Hearts for the Arts 2018: Full List of Nominees and Winners

Best Local Authority Arts Initiative

WINNER: I.AM.NOT.A.ROBOT, Plymouth City Council


Shortlisted nominees:

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council: Art in the public realm programme
Milton Keynes Council: MK50
Cambridge City Council: Activate
Herefordshire Council: Early Hurly Burly

All nominees:

  • Redditch Borough Council, Springs Eternal Public Art Project
  • Watford Borough Council,  Imagine Watford Outdoor Arts Festivals
  • Southwark Council, Creative Meanwhile Use
  • Wigan Council, Imago
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Aberdare Mosaic Project
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, ArtsConnect (Forte project)
  • Norfolk County Council, Together to the Workhouse Door
  • Newham Council,  Carnival
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Youth Arts and SONIG Youth Music Industry
  • Barnsley MBC , Art in the public realm programme
  • St Helens Council,  Integrated Access St Helens – Arts
  • London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham,  LBHF Arts Strategy
  • Gloucester City Council,  Gloucester’s ten-year Cultural Vision and Strategy
  • Coventry City Council, Scratch the Surface – DIALOGUE mental health arts festival
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf Councy Borough Council,  Art & Artefact Project
  • Flintshire County Council – Regional Arts Partnership North Wales,  EDAU – North wales Arts and Education Network
  • North Wales Regional Arts Parnership – Gwynedd County Council, Criw Celf/ Portffolio/ Raising the Bar
  • Rugby Borough Council, Health and Wellbeing at Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
  • Southwark Council, Street Art : Meeting House Lane SE15 enhancement
  • Kingston upon Hull Council, Hull 2017 UK, City of Culture
  • Cheshire West & Chester,  Storyhouse Cultural Centre

 

Best Local Authority Arts Champion – Councillor

WINNER: Councillor Cliff Morris, Bolton Council

Shortlisted nominees:

Stoke-on-Trent City Council: Councillor Abi Brown
Milton Keynes Council: Councillor Liz Gifford
Oxford City Council: Councillor Bob Price
Bolton Council: Councillor Cliff Morris
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council: Councillor Janet Emsley

All nominees:

  • Lancaster City Council, Councillor Eileen Blamire
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Councillor Ann Crimmings
  • Reading Borough Council, Councillor Sarah Hacker
  • London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, Councillor Andrew Jones
  • Milton Keynes Council, Councillor Liz Gifford
  • Gloucester City Council,  Councillor Lise Noakes
  • Royal Borough Greenwich, Councillor Denise Scott-MacDonald
  • Norfolk County Council, Councillor Margaret Dewsbury
  • Cheshire West and Chester, Councillor Louise Gittins

 

Best Local Authority Arts Champion – Officer

WINNER: Lorna Lee, London Borough of Waltham Forest

Shortlisted nominees:

Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council: Caroline O’Neill
London Borough of Waltham Forest: Lorna Lee
Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council: Anne Hayes
Norfolk County Council: Mary Muir
London Borough of Barking & Dagenham: Lena Smith
Bolton Council: Stephen Young

All nominees:

  • Leicester City Council, Sarah Levitt
  • Oxford City Council, Claire Thompson
  • Oxford City Council, Euton Daley
  • Oldham Council, Craig Harris
  • Wigan Council, Helen Seddon
  • Caerphilly County Council, Kate Verity
  • Gloucester City Council, Jonathan Lund
  • Kent County Council, Roger Wilkin
  • Newcastle City Council, Alison Flanagan-Wood
  • London Borough of Redbridge, Samantha Goodey
  • Wandsworth Borough Council, Sara O’Donnell
  • Southwark Council, Matthew Couper
  • Dorset Council, Paul Leivers
  • South Gloucestershire, Richard Jones
  • East Riding of Yorkshire, June Mitchell
  • East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure, Tess Forbes McMurchie
  • East Renfrewshire, Anna Meldrum

 

Best Local Authority Arts Project encouraging community cohesion

WINNER: Denbighshire County Council, Lost In Art

Lost in Art, Denbighshire

Shortlisted nominees:

Oxford City Council: Journeys to Oxford at the Museum of Oxford
Calderdale Council: Landlines and Watermarks
Denbighshire County Council: Lost in Art
Manchester City Council: Manchester Day
Mid and East Antrim Borough Council: The Creative Citizens Programme

All nominees:

  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Petra the Penguin
  • Southampton City Council, Songs from Around the World
  • Swansea Council, Love the Words
  • Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council, Cultural Services   Art with the Miskin Team
  • Leeds City Council, Park Here and Play
  • Norwich City Council, Come Yew In!
  • Oxford City Council, Dancin’ Oxford (Dance Festival)
  • Southampton City Council, Family Orchestra
  • East Devon District Council, THG Garden Regeneration Project